Hawks are flying

Jade gathers the footy ready to kick a goal.

Monbulk Junior Football Club battled against Upwey-Tecoma on Sunday 14 April, with the girls playing Olinda-Ferny Creek.

It was another cracking day for the second round of football.

Players are beginning to come together as a team, with some fantastic results for the Hawks and Hawkettes.

Under-9

Monbulk v Upwey

For a round 2 game you would think that the team had been playing together for a whole season.

The link up through the middle and spread around the contest was fantastic to watch.

Best: T. Burke, R. Sangster, H. Arnott, H. Comfort.

Under-10

Monbulk v Upwey-Tecoma

The team fought the game out well.

There were some great passages of play in attack and also in defence to create a few scoring opportunities.

Best: J. Thorp, N. Brown, J. Allder, A. Sproat, R. Sangster.

Under-11

Upwey-Tecoma 1.2.8 d Monbulk 0.7.7

The Hawks made some more improvements against Upwey.

The side worked hard down back and moved the ball well, hitting targets and creating scoring chances.

Unfortunately the players didn’t convert on the scoreboard, but there are plenty of positives moving forward.

Best: W. Hughson, D. Lamonica, A. Jury, B. Pratt, K. Dockery.

Under-12

Upwey-Tecoma 14.9.93 d Monbulk 1.2.8

The side took a step with its effort and integrity at the contest.

The scoreboard might not have reflected it, but they put in a physical effort to be proud of.

Best: Jai, Liam, Jarrah, Jack C, Drew E.

Under-14

Monbulk 6.90.45 d Upwey-Tecoma 5.5.35

The Hawks took last week’s finish into this game.

They ran the game out and well and deserved the win.

Best: N. Rutherford, H. McConchie, L. Smith, T. Rickard, J. Defina.

Under-14 girls

Monbulk 12.16.88 d Olinda Ferny Creek 0.0.0

The Hawkettes travelled to Olinda.

With numbers affected because of the holidays, the girls needed to work extra hard, which they did and more.

They adapted to different roles, supported each other and conducted themselves brilliantly. Every player contributed to the positive result from the first gamers to the seasoned campaigners.

Best: R. Ross, R. Kelly, M. Laven, L. Judd, C. Utting.

Under-16

Monbulk 9.15.69 d Upwey-Tecoma 1.7.13

It was a small ground so there was a lot of congestion which the boys handled very well.

They moved the ball as they have trained.

Best: H. Fleming, B. Hughson, R. Finlay, P. Blandthorn.

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.