Cross country fun in the sun

The under-6 cross country race gets underway.

By Michael Clarke

A stunning morning, with crisp but clear conditions made an excellent setting for cross country at Elizabeth Bridge Reserve in Kilsyth for Yarra Ranges Athletics.

The long weekend didn’t stop plenty of runners turning up to tackle the course that looks easy, but is more challenging than expected.

Next week, local racing returns to Morrison Reserve.

Club athletes will also be competing at Victorian All Schools and XCR Cross Country at Bundoora.

This week’s results:

500m: Erik Beeson 2:48.73, Bryce Johnson 2:58.97, Amelia Sketchley 3:03.79, Mischa Gopal 3:10.37, Harlem Willis 3:22.97, Zara Gopal 3:33.27, Riley Yorke 3:36.76, Annabelle Cannon 3:42.41, Winter Anderson-Bonsor 3:55.11

1000m: David Nackovski 4:39.26, Kobe Coxhill 4:42.90, Jack Brideson 4:56.42, Finn Johnson 5:05.23, Holly Yorke 5:19.71, Sinead Willey 5:21.15, Lily Clarke 5:23.57, Caitlyn Pointon 5:28.12, Madeline Cannon 5:31.21, Bryce Fiedler 5:37.30, Ezekiel Ryder 5:51.35, Evelyn Ryder 5:51.69, Erik Beeson 5:55.17, Amelia Eldridge 5:57.41, Mischa Gopal 6:04.08, Imogen Ryder 6:40.26, Meadow Anderson-Bonsor 6:49.31, Chloe Dux 6:55.15

1500m: Zoe Clarke 5:53.12, Ciara Willey 6:08.99, Mitchell Pointon 6:28.51, Tyler Coxhill 6:39.73, Jack Brideson 7:09.16, Tait Whelan 7:22.34, Tori Kincaid 7:33.20, Emily Conroy 7:38.25, Riley Vincent 7:46.72, Emily Fiedler 7:48.95, David Nackovski 7:50.54, Violeta Nackovski 8:04.23, Samuel Laven 8:23.89, Ezekiel Ryder 8:30.53, Evelyn Ryder 8:35.53, Chloe Granger 8:44.80, Eva Johnson 8:53.31, Eloise Stevenson 9:05.76, Acacia Anderson-Bonsor 9:06.87, Zoe Bartlett 9:08.77, Kahlia Da Costa 9:54.91, Caitlyn Pointon 9:55.34

2000m: Dane Cherry 8:18.52, Bradley Walker 8:58.85, Kaylah Cannon 9:01.57, Mawson Sunderland 9:04.61, Mitchell Pointon 9:05.67, Robert McDowell 9:09.79, Aemelia Stevenson 9:27.62, Jack Brideson 9:41.23, Finn Johnson 10:46.39, Rukiya Sunderland 11:22.45, James Granger 12:24.44, Evelyn Ryder 14:00.84, Landen Morton 14:04.55

3000m: Michael Clarke 11:44, Joel Johnson 12:18, Jamie. Pointon 12:37, Peter Nackovski 12:43, Reuben Johnson 13:07, Jemima Wilson 13:37, Darren Kollmorgen 13:54.68, Hayden Rooke 13:56.86, Zachariah Clarke 13:59.97, Bailey Van Bert 14:01.71, Scarlett Wilson 14:02.96, Jayden Clarke 14:05.43, Nathan Murden 14:06.62, Zoe Clarke 14:07.01, Rachael Gopal 14:14.40, Sarah Rollo 14:27.87, Kristina Nackovski 14:51.42, Ashleigh Rooke 15:03.87, Tiara Willis 15:13.34, Andrew Bennett 15:39.76, Katie Clarke 15:55.31, Rob Belli 16:05.18, Madeline Dalgarno 16:15.52, Marley Keymer 16:48.60, Hayley Anthony 16:58.91, Nicole Cannon 17:05.13, Nigel Murden 17:09.81, Samuel Laven 18:25.60, David Laven 18:25.99, Ros Dyer 18:55.30, Sinead Willey 18:56.84, Mike Willey 18:57.72

The club welcomes all athletes of any age or ability.

For information on how to join or trial, photos, results and updated news, visit yarrarangesathletics.org.au.

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.